Jack's CSS Logo

Chimney Sweeping Services

 

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Jack’s Chimney Sweeping Services Ltd. uses, processes and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or our business.

Jack’s Chimney Sweeping Services Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jack’s Chimney Sweeping Services Ltd.  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of August 2019

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

Name
Contact information including email address and phone number
Demographic information such as your address
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

For internal record keeping.
To improve our products and services.
To administer and manage our relationship with you.
To process orders from you for goods or services.
To deal with any enquiries we receive from you.
For the purposes of any corrective action (including a product recall) which may be required in respect of any of the products we supply to you.
To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules.
For the purposes of recovery of a debt in case of non-payment.
 

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical and software security. Your information is sent to third party servers for secure storage and backup, as well as invoice processing.

How we use cookies:

Because we value your privacy, we do not use cookies on our site and do not track you in any way as this is unnecessary for our business with you.

Links to other websites:

Our webiste contains links to other websites of interest. We have made every effort to make sure that these websites are safe and secure. However, we have no control over these sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

We will not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only ever share your personal information if required by law to do so or we have previously obtained your explicit consent.

Your rights in relation to your personal information:

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to:


Request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information.
Request us to correct inaccurate personal information.
Request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances.
Receive your personal information in a format suitable for transmission to a third party.
Object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information (including profiling) on certain grounds.
Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing.
Object to any decision about you based solely on automated processing (including any profiling) that produces legal effects or otherwise significantly affects you.
Lodge a complaint with the UK Commissioner's Office.
 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to:

Jacks Chimney Sweeping Services Ltd.,

Burnside Farmhouse,

Kintore, Inverurie,

Aberdeenshire,

AB51 0YJ

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us at jack.chimney@yahoo.com, as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.